List of Circles in East Siang District, Arunachal Pradesh | panchayats.in

East Siang

East Siang is a district in the Arunachal Pradesh State of India.
Total area of East Siang is 3,603 km². As per 2011 stats, East Siang has a population of 99,214 peoples, out of which urban population is 27,635 while rural population is 71,579. The district has a population density of 27.54 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 19,107 houses in the district, including 6,189 urban houses and 12,918 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 150 villages in east siang district.

The East Siang district is further divided in to Circles / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Mebo is the largest circle in east siang district covering area of 571.71 km² while Koyu is the smallest circle in east siang district covering area of 89.88 km². Pasighat is the most populous whereas Kora is the least populous circle in east siang district. There are 15 circles in East Siang district. Here is the list of all East Siang Circles / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Circles in East Siang

#Circle (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Bilat2784,734
2Boleng4895,776
3Kebang4311,629
4Kora195884
5Koyu902,005
6Mebo5727,015
7Namsing2577,459
8Nari1164,989
9New Seren1433,048
10Pangin1773,411
11Pasighat30536,354
12Rebo Perging1402,363
13Riga1584,153
14Ruksin1065,679
15Sille Oyan1479,715

Population of East Siang

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
RuralN/A36,14735,43271,579
UrbanN/A13,96913,66627,635
Total28 / km²50,11649,09899,214

Households in East Siang

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
12,918
6,189
19,107

District Overview
District (Hindi) :East Siang (पूर्वी सियांग)
State / UT :Arunachal Pradesh
Total Area :3,603 km²
Total Population :99,214
Density :28/km²
Total Circles :15
Total Villages :150

Total PopulationVillages in East Siang District
less Than 20048
200 – 49953
500 – 99932
1000 – 199917
2000 – 4999N/A
5000 – 9999N/A
10000 and aboveN/A

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *