List of Districts of West Bengal (WB) | panchayats.in

About West Bengal

West Bengal is an Indian State located in the Eastern region of India. West Bengal State is established on 1-Nov-1956. The largest city in West Bengal is Kolkata.

Area Of West Bengal

Total area of West Bengal is 88,752 km² including 83,626.43 km² rural area and 5,125.57 km² urban area. As per 2011 stats, West Bengal has a population of 9,12,76,115 peoples, out of which urban population is 2,90,93,002 while rural population is 6,21,83,113. There are about 2,03,80,315 houses in the state, including 65,67,150 urban houses and 1,38,13,165 rural houses.

Languages Of West Bengal

Bengali, English, Nepali are the main languages of West Bengal. As per ISO 3166-2:IN standard – the ISO code of West Bengal is IN-WB. West Bengal state is further divided in to districts for administrative purposes.South Twenty Four Parganas is the largest district of west bengal covering area of 9960 km² while Kolkata is the smallest district of west bengal covering area of 185 km². North Twenty Four Parganas is the most populous whereas Dakshin Dinajpur is the least populous district in west bengal state.

How Many District Of West Bengal

As per 2011 stats, there are 19 districts in West Bengal. Here is the list of all West Bengal districts along with area & population information.

#DistrictArea (km²)Population (2011)Density (/km²)
1Bankura6,88235,96,674522.6
2Barddhaman7,02477,17,5631099
3Birbhum4,54535,02,404770.6
4Dakshin Dinajpur2,21916,76,276755.4
5Darjiling3,14918,46,823586.5
6Haora1,46748,50,0293306
7Hugli3,14955,19,1451753
8Jalpaiguri6,22738,72,846621.9
9Koch Bihar3,38728,19,086832.3
10Kolkata18544,96,69424306
11Maldah3,73339,88,8451069
12Murshidabad5,32471,03,8071334
13Nadia3,92751,67,6001316
14North Twenty Four Parganas4,0941,00,09,7812445
15Paschim Medinipur9,36859,13,457631.2
16Purba Medinipur4,71350,95,8751081
17Puruliya6,25929,30,115468.1
18South Twenty Four Parganas9,96081,61,961819.5
19Uttar Dinajpur3,14030,07,134957.7

Population of West Bengal

ParticularsMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
Rural3,18,44,9453,03,38,1686,21,83,113
Urban1,49,64,0821,41,28,9202,90,93,002
Total4,68,09,0274,44,67,0889,12,76,115

Households in West Bengal

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
1,38,13,165
65,67,150
2,03,80,315
State/UTs in Eastern Region of India
BiharJharkhand
OdishaWest Bengal

How many district in India

in 2022 August, According to the data, there are a total of 780 district compared to 640 registered in 2011. in the Indian census, and 593 registered in 2001. Census of India.

How many subdivisions in india

Currently, there are a total of 102 divisions in India.

How many Panchayats in India

In 2019, there were 630 Zilla Panchayats; 6614 Block Panchayats and 253163 Gram Panchayats in India. There are currently more than 3 million elected representatives (of which more than 1 million are women) for panchayats at all levels.

How many villages in India

There are as many as 597,483 villages in India, of which 82,149 villages have a population of less than 200. Almost half of India’s urban population lives in 115,029 villages with more than 2,000 but less than 10,000 inhabitants.

🔍Search Terms

President of India, Prime Minister of India, Parliament of India, First President of India – Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime minister house of India, LOK SABHA (House of the People), First Prime Minister of India -Sri Jawaharlal Nehru, Mughal Garden and Herbal Garden, Former President of India, President’s Bodyguard, Former Prime Ministers of India, India at a Glance, State Emblem, National Flag, Bharat Ratna Awards, History of India, National Tree, National Bird, Padma Vibhushan Award, Geography of India, National Aquatic Animal, National Animal, Padma Bhushan Award, Independence Day (National Days of India), National Calendar, National Anthem, Padma Shri Award, Republic Day (National Days of India), National Fruit, National Song, Gandhi Jayanti (National Days of India), National Flower, National River, Gallantry Awards, Villages of India, Currency Symbol, National Museum for Performing Arts, Bravery Awards, National School of Drama, Lalit Kala Akademi, Panchayat Election, Panchayat Election, Panchayati Raj, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, Party wise 16th Lok Sabha Election Result, LOK SABHA MP, Party wise Vote Share in Parliamentary Election 2020,