List of Circles in West Siang District, Arunachal Pradesh | panchayats.in

West Siang

West Siang is a district in the Arunachal Pradesh State of India.
Total area of West Siang is 8,325 km². As per 2011 stats, West Siang has a population of 1,12,274 peoples, out of which urban population is 24,968 while rural population is 87,306. The district has a population density of 13.49 inhabitants per square kilometre. There are about 21,231 houses in the district, including 5,460 urban houses and 15,771 rural houses. When it comes to villages, there are about 444 villages in west siang district.

The West Siang district is further divided in to Circles / Blocks / Community Development Blocks (C.D.Blocks) for administrative
purposes. In India, the Block or C.D.Block is often the next level of administrative division after the tehsil. It is important to note that, In some states of India C.D.Blocks are equal to tehsils.

For those who don’t know, the C.D.Block is a rural area earmarked for administration and development in India. The area is administered by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A C.D.Block covers several gram panchayats, local administrative unit at the village level.

Monigong is the largest circle in west siang district covering area of 1297.77 km² while Yomcha is the smallest circle in west siang district covering area of 93.30 km². Aalo is the most populous whereas Pidi is the least populous circle in west siang district. There are 21 circles in West Siang district. Here is the list of all West Siang Circles / Blocks / C.D.Blocks along with area & population information.

List of CD Blocks / Circles in West Siang

#Circle (CD Block)Area (km²)Population (2011)
1Aalo46034,916
2Bagra1613,737
3Basar34612,224
4Darak4121,303
5Daring4122,266
6Gensi3111,783
7Jomlo Mobuk1403,996
8Kamba3016,014
9Kangku5052,500
10Kaying2665,094
11Likabali3416,076
12Liromoba2864,235
13Mechuka7455,091
14Monigong1,2984,472
15Payum8722,354
16Pidi3091,036
17Rumgong2463,144
18Sibe1611,345
19Tato5232,711
20Tirbin1375,662
21Yomcha932,315

Population of West Siang

ParticularsDensityMale PopulationFemale PopulationTotal Population
RuralN/A44,68742,61987,306
UrbanN/A13,48111,48724,968
Total13 / km²58,16854,1061,12,274

Households in West Siang

Rural Households
Urban Households
Total Households
15,771
5,460
21,231

District Overview
District (Hindi) :West Siang (पश्चिमी सियांग)
State / UT :Arunachal Pradesh
Total Area :8,325 km²
Total Population :1,12,274
Density :13/km²
Total Circles :21
Total Villages :444

Total PopulationVillages in West Siang District
less Than 200303
200 – 499109
500 – 99925
1000 – 19997
2000 – 4999N/A
5000 – 9999N/A
10000 and aboveN/A

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *